Privacy Policy

TehTarik.sg is owned and managed by ScreenBox Pte Ltd (SBX) since 2018. The platform (“TehTarik.sg”) is committed to protecting the privacy of the individuals we encounter in running the platform. “Personal Data” is data that identifies and relates to you or other individuals (such as your dependants). This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding why and how TehTarik.sg collects and uses your Personal Data, to whom such data is disclosed and to whom data access requests can be addressed.

We value the information you have provided us or permitted us to collect. All such personal information in our possession is valued and is collected, used, disclosed and protected in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). This Privacy Policy applies to all websites on which this Privacy Policy or a link to this Privacy Policy appears, as well as all our activities to the extent that you have been notified that such activities are subject to this Privacy Policy.

Website Visitors
Like most website operators, TehTarik.sg collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. TehTarik.sg’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how visitors use its website. From time to time, TehTarik.sg may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g. by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

TehTarik.sg also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. TehTarik.sg does not use such information to identify its visitors, and does not disclose such information, other than under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information, as described below.

Information Gathered From Visitors
Log files are stored on our web server saving details such as visitors’ IP address, browser type, referring page and time of visit. Cookies may be used to remember visitor preferences when interacting with the website. Where registration is required, the visitor’s email and a username will be stored on the server.

How The Information Is Used
The information is used to enhance the visitor’s experience when using the website to display personalised content and possibly advertising. E-mail addresses and other information collected by TehTarik.sg will not be sold, rented or leased to third parties. E-mails may be sent to inform you of news of our services or offers by us or our affiliates.

Links To Third Party Sites
This privacy policy only applies to information collected by TehTarik.sg. This privacy policy does not apply to the practices TehTarik.sg does not own or control, or employees that TehTarik.sg does not manage. TehTarik.sg website may contain links to third party websites. Any information you provide to, or that is collected by, third-party sites may be subject to the privacy policies of those sites, if any. We encourage you to read such privacy policies of any third-party sites you visit. It is the sole responsibility of such third parties to adhere to any applicable restrictions on the disclosure of your personally-identifying information, and TehTarik.sg and its affiliates shall not be liable for wrongful use or disclosure of your personally-identifying information by any third party.

Use Of Cookies
Cookies are small files which require user permission in order to be installed on a device’s hard drive. Cookies will only start to perform their functions after such permission is granted. By collecting and analyzing data on the user’s browsing patterns, cookies allow web applications to respond to the user as an individual by tailoring a web application’s operations to the user’s specific needs and preferences.

Permission for cookies is granted by default in most web browsers. You can however choose to disable this function in your browser’s settings. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This use is designed to assist us in gathering data on web page traffic. The gathered data is used only for statistical purposes.

Overall, the data collected by the cookies is used for the purpose of improving your browsing experience on our website. Cookies do not grant us access to your computer or any information about you outside of your browsing activity on our website.

By accessing our website, you agree that we can place cookies on your device.

Advertisements
Advertisements appearing on any TehTarik.sg websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy covers the use of cookies by TehTarik.sg and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Security And Retention
TehTarik.sg will protect your personal data with appropriate technical, physical, legal and organizational measures. While the transference of electronic data over the internet has inherent risks, we will use reasonable precautions to ensure your personal data is not subject to unnecessary risks.

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary in order to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required by the relevant laws.

Privacy Policy Changes
Although most changes are likely to be minor, TehTarik.sg may change its privacy policy from time to time, and in TehTarik.sg’s sole discretion. TehTarik.sg encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its privacy policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this privacy policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our sites in general, please contact us here.

Read Next: Videos